Pay Bill Phone: 403-503-0738

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Alberta Storage Place Ltd.

Use of this web site and any written, verbal or emailed information provided to Alberta Storage Place Ltd, by way of assignment from ASP Alberta Storage Place Inc. or directly by you signifies your acknowledgement and consent to this privacy policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this web site or providing personal information to Alberta Storage Place Ltd. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA)

Our Company takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Because we gather certain types of personal information from our clients and visitors to this web site, at our office, via email, fax, verbally or mail (e.g. name, e-mail address, credit card information etc.), we have developed this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of personal information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we've collected about you at any time.

Guiding Principles:

Our Privacy Policy has been developed using the following guiding principles: Alberta Storage Place Ltd ("ASP") collects Customer information for the purposes of customer contact, marketing purposes, and security for payment. The Customer is asked to provide and consent to ASP collecting such accurate, complete, and current personal information as is necessary for these purposes and acknowledges that this information was collected in a fair and lawful manner. ASP and its affiliates, agents, employees, and suppliers respect the privacy of the Customer's personal information. ASP shall protect the Customer's information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. This personal information will only be used by ASP and its affiliates, agents, employees, and suppliers for the purposes it was collected, with the consent of the Customer or as required by law. ASP shall only retain such personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected. The Customer may, upon request, obtain further information about ASP's privacy policy, privacy officers and its management of personal information. The Customer may also, subject to limited exceptions, request information regarding the existence, use, and disclosure by ASP of his or her personal information. The Customer may also amend his personal information to ensure completeness and accuracy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer personal information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Our Company may disclose certain personal information as follows:
Except as provided above, our Company will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent, as required or permitted by law, and to provide the features and service(s) you've requested. At the time you register for any such feature or service, you have acknowledged your consent to, the sharing of your personal information necessary for the provision of these requested features or services.

Non-Personally Identifiable Data:

Anytime you provide information to ASP, by visiting this web site or any other means, we may gather certain non-personally identifiable information regarding the means you use to access our site or your account. This information may include the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address and any search engine you may have used to locate the site. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Web site, and compile broad statistical data. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on our web site. This information enables us to determine which areas of the Web sites are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the sites to the needs and interests of our online customers and visitors. Such information is gathered by us in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual's consent.

Use of Cookies:

Our Company may use a browser feature known as a "cookie." Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our Company may use cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to re-enter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to this web site. The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As our web site may have functions designed to take advantage of the use of cookies, should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our web site may not function correctly and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently.

Personal Information Voluntarily Provided:

Any personal information you provide to us (i.e. name, e-mail address, credit card and or banking information etc.) when you enroll your account, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of our web site may be used to provide you with information or pay for services you've requested or contracted with or about our company’s products and services, or to provide you with special notices. You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time (see opt-out Procedures below). This data may also be used to tailor your experience on our web site by providing content that is relevant to your interests.

Accessing this Web Site:

This web site is hosted on servers located in the United States. As such, your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any personal information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.

External Links:

This web site may contain links to other sites. Our Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from this web site.

Passwords:

The personal data record you created through your registration with our web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the personal information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

Public Forums:

Our web site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas.

Opt-out Procedures:

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when any personally-identifiable information about you may be shared with third parties, and you will be given the opportunity to decline to share that information.

You may always opt-out of receiving future communications from our Company for any purpose not directly or specifically related to your account or occupancy of our facilities. If you wish to opt out please send an email to info@astorage.ca and state “opt-out” in the subject line of the email.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy. These changes will be made when appropriate, in a timely manner. We encourage you to examine our Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made.

Contacting the Web Site:

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the practices of this web site, please contact us at info@astorage.ca or 403-503-0738.
Map to Location
Call Location